Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome, and thank you for showing your interest in Ecadimi. This Policy describes and explains the information that we collect from you on the service, the way we use as well as disclose such information, and the various steps we take for protecting such information. At Ecadimi, we care about your privacy. We are dedicated to maintaining your trust and confidence by protecting your confidential Personal Information. By using our services, you consent to our privacy practices that are described in this Policy.

Information We Collect

 

Freelancers

 

When you are applying as a freelancer on Ecadimi, you’re asking to get admitted to our network. We have to perform a screening process before admitting you to our network. We also have to match your qualifications and experience with our client’s needs. The screening process evaluates your personality, language skills, domain-specific knowledge, professionalism, and competence. We may collect, store, use, and transfer different types of personal data about you, which includes:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Location
  • Professional qualifications
  • Work experience
  • Billing details including your credit card details
  • Your IP address
  • Photo
  • Office preferences
  • Verification information

You can provide us with your personal information in various different ways. For example, you will provide us with personal information, such as your email address or name, when you register for an account, post user content, use the service, or make a purchase on our service.

Clients

Ecadimi also collects personal data from its prospective clients. We collect your data when we get a request to hire our freelancers. This information includes names and contact details of prospective client’s representatives, as well as any information pertinent to the client’s needs.

Third Parties

We may also obtain information, including your personal information, from various third parties as well as sources other than our service. These parties include our partners and advertisers, etc. We also might receive personal information about you from commercially available and public sources and other third parties as allowed by law.

If we associate or combine information with other sources with personal information that we have collected through our service, we will treat this combined information as your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Note that our website contains links to other sites that are not maintained by Ecadimi. These websites may contain adverts from third parties which are not affiliated with us or which may link to other sites, online services, and mobile applications. The data collection and privacy practices on these linked websites are completely separate from us and aren’t covered by this Privacy Policy.

Payment Information

We collect certain billing and payment information when you purchase services. You can also provide payment information that we collect through secure and reliable payment processing services.

Use of Personal Information

We may use the above information for purposes, including but not limited to, the following:

  • Provide you with our various services and to maintain, promote, manage, and improve our services
  • Protect against abuse, fraud, or harm and provide a secure environment
  • Verify the identity of our freelancers to provide a professional work environment
  • Provide information and services that you request
  • Analyze, tailor, and enhance our products and services
  • Comply with various legal obligations, such as to exercise contractual rights
  • Personalize your experience
  • Connect you with relevant third-party service providers
  • Monitor and track website usage
  • Send you notifications and alerts when you receive new messages
  • Offer you information about features, services, surveys, and newsletters, etc.
  • Compile data for both external and internal business purposes
  • Provide you with support, such as technical support or troubleshooting, for example, to reset your account password

Use of Cookies
Our website uses “Cookies” for identifying the areas of the website that you’ve visited. This information includes your browser type, the time and date of your use, search preferences, your IP address, and data pertaining to content that we have displayed to you or content that you’ve clicked on.

A cookie is a small data file that is stored on a computer or mobile phone by a web browser. Ecadimi uses cookies in order to personalize the content you see on our site. The cookies we use are only used to collect information that’s not personal in nature.

Cookies help us remember important information regarding your visit to our site, such as your country, location, and other settings. Cookies also allow us to know and understand who has visited which web pages and ads, to determine how regularly particular pages are visited. This helps us determine the most popular sections or areas of our website.

A majority of web browsers, such as Chrome and Firefox, can be easily set to disable the use of cookies. That being said, in case you disable cookies understand that it can restrict you from using our website to its full potential. We do not place personally identifiable information in cookies.

Social Media

Ecadimi is active on various social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.) and shares information, images, and videos with the public via external social media websites. We encourage all users to read their policies.

Although we won’t edit comments, we might delete any comments from our page on a social media website if it:

  • Promotes a commercial service or product
  • Uses threatening, obscene, or harassing language
  • Violates copyright laws
  • Advocates illegal activity

Data Security

Ecadimi uses certain managerial, physical, and technical safeguards in order to protect the integrity as well as security of personal information, such as passwords, which we collect and maintain. However, as we aren’t an IT security company and since no security program is 100% secure, we can’t ensure or guarantee the security of any personal information you transmit to us.

Sensitive Information

Ecadimi does not knowingly collect, and we request that you do not send us, any sensitive personal information through our services. This information includes, but isn’t limited to, social security numbers, political opinions, financial account information and details (except for payment information when required), and information related to ethnic or racial origin, religious or other beliefs, and trade union membership.

Storage and Protection of Collected Information
The privacy and security of your confidential information are important to us. Whenever you enter your personal information (like the credit card number) on the online payment service, we encrypt that information.

All your other information, such as project-related materials, is safely stored on-site at our secure office locations. This information is stored on password-protected equipment and devices. We employ the latest and most effective industry standards in order to protect your private information.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) as it is the best in the industry.SSL helps protect you by encrypting all your two-way communications with our site server, which keeps your access to all our website pages private.

We also employ firewalls and system monitoring in order to protect against any unauthorized access to the systems. Also, keep in mind that you also play a key role in data security. This is why you should not share your Ecadimi password with anyone. And if you think your password has been compromised, you must change it immediately.

Your Choices about Your Personal Information

All current customers can correct, review, modify, or delete any inaccuracies to the information that we keep on file. You can do it by logging into your account to update your billing information and password.

Data protection laws in the country give you a range of legal rights in connection with our processing of your confidential data. In this respect, you’ve the right to request that we delete or rectify the personal data or restrict processing of the personal data, in case you think they’re not accurate. Also, you’ve the right to object to the processing of data based on our legitimate interests as a legal basis. In that case, we are required to evaluate and timely act on your request.

You may also ask us to see what confidential information we hold about you and to delete your confidential information. To help protect the privacy of your information, we take reasonable steps for verifying your identity before granting you access to your information. If you are no longer interested in receiving marketing communications from Ecadimi, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions. If you decide to unsubscribe from our marketing communications, you will receive administrative messages.

Retention

Ecadimi will retain your personal information, such as email address, for as long as you have a working relationship with us, and for a certain period after the relationship has ended. And when determining the length of the retention period, we will take into consideration the period of time that personal information is required for:

  • Continuing to develop, upgrade, tailor, and improve our services
  • Maintaining business records for both analysis and audit purposes
  • Defending or bringing any current or potential legal claims or lawsuits
  • Complying with record retention requirements mandated by the law
  • Addressing any complaints regarding our services

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Ecadimi is in compliance with all the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We don’t knowingly gather any information from anyone who is under 13 years of age. All our services and products are directed to individuals who are at least 13 years old. Please don’t use or access our website in any manner, at any time, if you are under 13 years of age.

If you are a parent and find out that your child who is under 13 years (or 16 if you are in the EEA) has created an account on our service, you may alert us anytime and request that we delete your child’s personally identifiable information from our system.

If we notice that personally identifiable and confidential information of people under 13 years old has been collected on our site without proper parental consent, we would take suitable steps to erase that information as soon as possible.

Automated Information Processing

In the future, Ecadimi may use various automated processes in order to help us determine your eligibility for any new services or other business-related opportunities. In these cases, if applicable, we will strive to implement all suitable safeguards, which include:

  • An opportunity for users to request human intervention
  • Express their point of view or opinion
  • Request that Ecadimi restrict the use of your personal information, such as contact details, for the purpose of these automated decisions.

Legally Required Releases of Personal Information

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personally identifiable information, in case such disclosure is:

  • Required by law, subpoena, or other legal processes
  • Necessary for investigating violations of or otherwise enforcing our legal terms
  • Necessary to help or assist government enforcement agencies or law enforcement officials
  • Necessary for protecting the legal rights, real/personal property, or personal safety of our employees, users, and affiliates.
  • Necessary for protecting us from legal action and claims from third parties

Testimonials

We have the right to display the testimonials of our satisfied customers on our site in addition to other types of endorsements. We might post your testimonials along with your name with your consent. In case you would like to delete or update your testimonial, you may contact us.

Future Policy Changes

We have the right to make changes to this privacy policy. In case that any policy change is made to our privacy conditions, we will post the corresponding policy statements on this page. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy page from time to time in order to keep yourself updated with all policy changes while you are associated with us.

However, we will make all efforts to inform you of any such changes on a timely basis. If you continue to use our site after the new policy changes have come into effect following publishing, we will assume that you’ve accepted our new policies.