Answers for The Equity Method of Accounting for Investments

August 26, 2022| admin
0
admin
Aug 26, 2022 08:43 PM 0 Answers
Member Since Aug 2022
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

[QUESTION]

  1. Gaw Company owns 15% of the common stock of Trace Corporation and used the fair-value method to account for this investment. Trace reported net income of $110,000 for 2018 and paid dividends of $60,000 on October 1, 2018. How much income should Gaw recognize on this investment in 2018?
  2. A) $16,500.
  3. B) $9,000.
  4. C) $25,500.
  5. D) $7,500.
  6. E) $50,000.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-01

Topic: Investments―Fair-value method

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $60,000 × .15 = $9,000

 

[QUESTION]

  1. Yaro Company owns 30% of the common stock of Dew Co. and uses the equity method to account for the investment. During 2018, Dew reported income of $250,000 and paid dividends of $80,000. There is no amortization associated with the investment. During 2018, how much income should Yaro recognize related to this investment?
  2. A) $24,000.
  3. B) $75,000.
  4. C) $99,000.
  5. D) $51,000.
  6. E) $80,000.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: Equity method―Investment income

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $250,000 × .30 = $75,000

 

[QUESTION]

  1. On January 1, 2018, Pacer Company paid $1,920,000 for 60,000 shares of Lennon Co.’s voting common stock which represents a 45% investment. No allocation to goodwill or other specific account was necessary. Significant influence over Lennon was achieved by this acquisition. Lennon distributed a dividend of $2.50 per share during 2018 and reported net income of $670,000. What was the balance in the Investment in Lennon Co. account found in the financial records of Pacer as of December 31, 2018?
  2. A) $2,040,500.
  3. B) $2,212,500.
  4. C) $2,260,500.
  5. D) $2,171,500.
  6. E) $2,071,500.

Answer: E

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: Equity method―Investment account balance

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $1,920,000 + ($670,000 × .45) – ($2.50 × 60,000) = $2,071,500

 

[QUESTION]

  1. An investor should always use the equity method to account for an investment if:
  2. A) It has the ability to exercise significant influence over the operating policies of the investee.
  3. B) It owns 30% of an investee’s stock.
  4. C) It has a controlling interest (more than 50%) of an investee’s stock.
  5. D) The investment was made primarily to earn a return on excess cash.
  6. E) It does not have the ability to exercise significant influence over the operating policies of the investee.

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 01-02

Topic: Equity method―Significant influence criterion

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. On January 1, 2016, Dermot Company purchased 15% of the voting common stock of Horne Corp. On January 1, 2018, Dermot purchased 28% of Horne’s voting common stock. If Dermot achieves significant influence with this new investment, how must Dermot account for the change to the equity method?
  2. A) It must use the equity method for 2018 but should make no changes in its financial statements for 2017 and 2016.
  3. B) It should prepare consolidated financial statements for 2018.
  4. C) It must restate the financial statements for 2017 and 2016 as if the equity method had been used for those two years.
  5. D) It should record a prior period adjustment at the beginning of 2018 but should not restate the financial statements for 2017 and 2016.
  6. E) It must restate the financial statements for 2017 as if the equity method had been used then.

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 01-05a

Topic: Report change to equity method

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Analytical Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. During January 2017, Wells, Inc. acquired 30% of the outstanding common stock of Wilton Co. for $1,400,000. This investment gave Wells the ability to exercise significant influence over Wilton. Wilton’s assets on that date were recorded at $6,400,000 with liabilities of $3,000,000. Any excess of cost over book value of Wells’ investment was attributed to unrecorded patents having a remaining useful life of ten years.

In 2017, Wilton reported net income of $600,000. For 2018, Wilton reported net income of $750,000. Dividends of $200,000 were paid in each of these two years. What was the reported balance of Wells’ Investment in Wilson Co. at December 31, 2018?

  1. A) $1,609,000.
  2. B) $1,485,000.
  3. C) $1,685,000.
  4. D) $1,647,000.
  5. E) $1,054,300.

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Investment account balance

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $6,400,000 - $3,000,000 = $3,400,000 × 30% = $1,020,000

$1,400,000 - $1,020,000 = $380,000 / 10yrs = $38,000 Unrecorded Patents Amortization

$1,400,000 + $180,000 + $225,000 - $60,000 - $60,000 - $38,000 - $38,000 = $1,609,000

 

[QUESTION]

  1. On January 1, 2018, Bangle Company purchased 30% of the voting common stock of Sleat Corp. for $1,000,000. Any excess of cost over book value was assigned to goodwill. During 2018, Sleat paid dividends of $24,000 and reported a net loss of $140,000. What is the balance in the investment account on December 31, 2018?
  2. A) $950,800.
  3. B) $958,000.
  4. C) $836,000.
  5. D) $990,100.
  6. E) $956,400.

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-05c

Topic: Equity method―Investment account balance

Topic: Report investee losses

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $1,000,000 - $42,000 - $7,200 = $950,800

 

[QUESTION]

  1. On January 1, 2018, Jordan Inc. acquired 30% of Nico Corp. Jordan used the equity method to account for the investment. On January 1, 2019, Jordan sold two-thirds of its investment in Nico. It no longer had the ability to exercise significant influence over the operations of Nico. How should Jordan account for this change?
  2. A) Jordan should continue to use the equity method to maintain consistency in its financial statements.
  3. B) Jordan should restate the prior years’ financial statements and change the balance in the investment account as if the fair-value method had been used since 2018.
  4. C) Jordan has the option of using either the equity method or the fair-value method for 2018 and future years.
  5. D) Jordan should report the effect of the change from the equity to the fair-value method as a retrospective change in accounting principle.
  6. E) Jordan should use the fair-value method for 2019 and future years, but should not make a retrospective adjustment to the investment account.

Answer: E

Learning Objective: 01-05d

Topic: Report sale of equity investment

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. Tower Inc. owns 30% of Yale Co. and applies the equity method. During the current year, Tower bought inventory costing $66,000 and then sold it to Yale for $120,000. At year-end, only $24,000 of merchandise was still being held by Yale. What amount of intra-entity gross profit must be deferred by Tower?
  2. A) $6,480.
  3. B) $3,240.
  4. C) $10,800.
  5. D) $16,200.
  6. E) $6,610.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Intra–entity sales of inventory

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $120,000 - $66,000 = $54,000

$24,000 / $120,000 = 20% × $54,000 = $10,800 × 30% = $3,240

 

[QUESTION]

  1. On January 4, 2018, Watts Co. purchased 40,000 shares (40%) of the common stock of Adams Corp., paying $800,000. There was no goodwill or other cost allocation associated with the investment. Watts has significant influence over Adams. During 2018, Adams reported income of $200,000 and paid dividends of $80,000. On January 2, 2019, Watts sold 5,000 shares for $125,000. What was the balance in the investment account after the shares had been sold?
  2. A) $848,000.
  3. B) $742,000.
  4. C) $723,000.
  5. D) $761,000.
  6. E) $925,000.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-05d

Topic: Report sale of equity investment

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $800,000 + $80,000 - $32,000 = $848,000 – (5,000 / 40,000 × $848,000) = $742,000

 

REFERENCE:01-01

On January 3, 2018, Austin Corp. purchased 25% of the voting common stock of Gainsville Co., paying $2,500,000. Austin decided to use the equity method to account for this investment. At the time of the investment, Gainsville’s total stockholders’ equity was $8,000,000. Austin gathered the following information about Gainsville’s assets and liabilities:

 

For all other assets and liabilities, book value and fair value were equal. Any excess of cost over fair value was attributed to goodwill, which has not been impaired.

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-01

  1. What is the amount of goodwill associated with the investment?
  2. A) $500,000.
  3. B) $200,000.
  4. C) $0.
  5. D) $300,000.
  6. E) $400,000.

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Allocate cost of investment

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: Buildings $500,000 - $400,000 = $100,000 FV > BV

Equipment $1,300,000 - $1,000,000 = $300,000 FV > BV

Franchises $400,000 – 0 = $400,000 FV > BV

$100,000 + $300,000 + $400,000 = $800,000 × 25% = $200,000 Identifiable Excess Paid

$8,000,000 × 25% = $2,000,000 BV

($2,500,000 Paid) – ($2,000,000 BV) = ($500,000 FV >BV) – ($200,000 Identifiable Excess Paid) = $300,000 Unidentifiable Excess Paid (Goodwill)

 

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-01

  1. For 2018, what is the total amount of excess amortization for Austin’s 25% investment in Gainsville?
  2. A) $27,500.
  3. B) $20,000.
  4. C) $30,000.
  5. D) $120,000.
  6. E) $70,000.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Amortize allocations

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $500,000 - $400,000 = $100,000 / 10yrs = $10,000

$1,300,000 - $1,000,000 = $300,000 / 5yrs = $60,000

$400,000 – 0 = $400,000 / 8yrs = $50,000

$10,000 + $60,000 + $50,000 = $120,000 × 25% = $30,000

 

[QUESTION]

  1. Club Co. appropriately uses the equity method to account for its investment in Chip Corp. As of the end of 2018, Chip’s common stock had suffered a significant decline in fair value, which is expected to recover over the next several months. How should Club account for the decline in value?
  2. A) Club should switch to the fair-value method.
  3. B) No accounting because the decline in fair value is temporary.
  4. C) Club should decrease the balance in the investment account to the current value and recognize a loss on the income statement.
  5. D) Club should not record its share of Chip’s 2018 earnings until the decline in the fair value of the stock has been recovered.
  6. E) Club should decrease the balance in the investment account to the current value and recognize an unrealized loss on the balance sheet.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-05c

Topic: Report investee losses

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. An upstream sale of inventory is a sale:
  2. A) Between subsidiaries owned by a common parent.
  3. B) With the transfer of goods scheduled by contract to occur on a specified future date.
  4. C) In which the goods are physically transported by boat from a subsidiary to its parent.
  5. D) Made by the investor to the investee.
  6. E) Made by the investee to the investor.

Answer: E

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Intra–entity sales of inventory

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

REFERENCE: 01-02

Atlarge Inc. owns 30% of the outstanding voting common stock of Ticker Co. and has the ability to significantly influence the investee’s operations and decision-making. On January 1, 2018, the balance in the Investment in Ticker Co. account was $402,000. Amortization associated with the purchase of this investment is $8,000 per year. During 2018, Ticker earned income of $108,000 and paid cash dividends of $36,000. Previously in 2017, Ticker had sold inventory costing $28,800 to Atlarge for $48,000. All but 25% of this merchandise was consumed by Atlarge during 2017. The remainder was used during the first few weeks of 2018. Additional sales were made to Atlarge in 2018; inventory costing $33,600 was transferred at a price of $60,000. Of this total, 40% was not consumed until 2019.

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-02

  1. What amount of equity income would Atlarge have recognized in 2018 from its ownership interest in Ticker?
  2. A) $19,792.
  3. B) $27,640.
  4. C) $22,672.
  5. D) $24,400.
  6. E) $21,748.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-04

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Equity method―Investment income

Topic: Equity method―Amortize allocations

Topic: Intra–entity sales of inventory

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: 2018 Income $108,000 × 30% = $32,400

2017 Inventory Profit Recognized $48,000 - $28,800 = $19,200 × 25% = $4,800 × 30% = $1,440

2018 Inventory Profit Deferred           $60,000 - $33,600 = $26,400 × 40% = $10,560 × 30% = $3,168

2018 Purchase Amortization$8,000

$32,400 + $1,440 - $3,168 -$8,000 = $22,672 Equity Income 2018

 

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-02

  1. What was the balance in the Investment in Ticker Co. account at the end of 2018?
  2. A) $401,136.
  3. B) $413,872.
  4. C) $418,840.
  5. D) $412,432.
  6. E) $410,148.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-04

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Equity method―Investment income

Topic: Equity method―Amortize allocations

Topic: Intra–entity sales of inventory

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: 2018 Beginning Balance = $402,000

2018 Income Recognized = $22,672 (see previous question)

2018 Dividend Received = ($36,000 × 30%) = $10,800

2018 Ending Balance = ($402,000 + $22,672 - $10,800) = $413,872

 

REFERENCE: 01-03

On January 1, 2018, Deuce Inc. acquired 15% of Wiz Co.’s outstanding common stock for $62,400 and did not exercise significant influence. Wiz earned net income of $96,000 in 2018 and paid dividends of $36,000. The fair value of Deuce’s investment was $80,000 at December 31, 2018. On January 3, 2019, Deuce bought an additional 10% of Wiz for $54,000. This second purchase gave Deuce the ability to significantly influence the decision making of Wiz. During 2019, Wiz earned $120,000 and paid $48,000 in dividends. As of December 31, 2019, Wiz reported a net book value of $468,000. At the date of the second purchase, Deuce concluded that Wiz Co.’s book values approximated fair values and attributed any excess cost to goodwill.

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-03

  1. On Deuce’s December 31, 2019 balance sheet, what balance was reported for the Investment in Wiz Co. account?
  2. A) $117,000.
  3. B) $143,400.
  4. C) $152,000.
  5. D) $134,400.
  6. E) $141,200.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-01

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-05a

Topic: Investments―Fair-value method

Topic: Equity method―Investment account balance

Topic: Report change to equity method

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: 2018 Purchase = $62,400. The investment was increased to fair value of $80,000 at 12/31/18.

2019 Income = ($120,000 × 25%) = $30,000

2019 Dividend = ($48,000 × 25%) = $12,000

Ending 2019 Balance = ($80,000 + $54,000 + $30,000 - $12,000) = $152,000

 

 

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-03

  1. What amount of equity income should Deuce have reported for 2019?
  2. A) $30,000.
  3. B) $16,420.
  4. C) $38,340.
  5. D) $18,000.
  6. E) $32,840.

Answer: A

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-05a

Topic: Equity method―Investment income

Topic: Report change to equity method

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: 2019 Income = ($120,000 × 25%) = $30,000

 

[QUESTION]

  1. In a situation where the investor exercises significant influence over the investee, which of the following entries is not actually posted to the books of the investor?

(I) Debit to the Investment account, and a Credit to the Equity in Investee Income account.

(II) Debit to Cash (for dividends received from the investee), and a Credit to Investment Income account.

(III) Debit to Cash (for dividends received from the investee), and a Credit to the Dividend Receivable.

 

  1. A) Entries I and II.
  2. B) Entries II and III.
  3. C) Entry I only.
  4. D) Entry II only.
  5. E) Entry III only.

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 01-03

Topic: Equity method―Basic journal entries

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. All of the following would require use of the equity method for investments except:
  2. A) Material intra-entity transactions.
  3. B) Investor participation in the policy-making process of the investee.
  4. C) Valuation at fair value.
  5. D) Technological dependency.
  6. E) Interchange of managerial personnel.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-02

Topic: Equity method―Significant influence criterion

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. All of the following statements regarding the investment account using the equity method are true except:
  2. A) The investment is recorded at cost.
  3. B) Dividends received are reported as revenue.
  4. C) Net income of investee increases the investment account.
  5. D) Dividends received reduce the investment account.
  6. E) Amortization of fair value over cost reduces the investment account.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-02

Topic: Equity method―Investment account balance

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. A company has been using the fair-value method to account for its investment. The company now has the ability to significantly influence the investee and the equity method has been deemed appropriate. Which of the following statements is true?
  2. A) A cumulative effect change in accounting principle must occur.
  3. B) A prospective change in accounting principle must occur.
  4. C) A retrospective change in accounting principle must occur.
  5. D) The investor will not receive future dividends from the investee.
  6. E) Future dividends will continue to be recorded as revenue.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-05a

Topic: Report change to equity method

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. A company has been using the equity method to account for its investment. The company sells shares and does not continue to have significant influence. Which of the following statements is true?
  2. A) A cumulative effect change in accounting principle must occur.
  3. B) A prospective change in accounting principle must occur.
  4. C) A retrospective change in accounting principle must occur.
  5. D) The investor will not receive future dividends from the investee.
  6. E) Future dividends will continue to reduce the investment account.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-05d

Topic: Report sale of equity investment

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. When an investor appropriately applies the equity method, how should it account for any investee Other Comprehensive Income (OCI)?
  2. A) Under the equity method, the investor only recognizes its share of investee’s income from continuing operations.
  3. B) The OCI would reduce the investment.
  4. C) The OCI would increase the investment.
  5. D) The OCI would not appear on the investor’s income statement but would be a component of comprehensive income.
  6. E) The OCI would be ignored but shown in the investor’s notes to the financial statements.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-05b

Topic: Report investee OCI

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. How should a permanent loss in value of an investment using the equity method be treated?
  2. A) The equity in investee income is reduced.
  3. B) A loss is reported in the same manner as a loss in value of other long-term assets.
  4. C) The investor’s stockholders’ equity is reduced.
  5. D) No adjustment is necessary.
  6. E) Record an offset to cash.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-05c

Topic: Report investee losses

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. Under the equity method, when the company’s share of cumulative losses equals its investment and the company has no obligation or intention to fund such additional losses, which of the following statements is true?
  2. A) The investor should change to the fair-value method to account for its investment.
  3. B) The investor should suspend applying the equity method until the investee reports income.
  4. C) The investor should suspend applying the equity method and not record any equity in income of investee until its share of future profits is sufficient to recover losses that have not previously been recorded.
  5. D) The cumulative losses should be reported as a prior period adjustment.
  6. E) The investor should report these as equity method losses in its income statement.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-05c

Topic: Report investee losses

Difficulty: 3 Hard

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. When an investor sells shares of its investee company, which of the following statements is true?
  2. A) A recognized gain or loss is reported as the difference between selling price and original cost.
  3. B) An recognized gain or loss is reported as the difference between selling price and original cost.
  4. C) A recognized gain or loss is reported as the difference between selling price and carrying value.
  5. D) An unrealized gain or loss is reported as the difference between selling price and carrying value.
  6. E) Any gain or loss is reported as part of comprehensive income.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-05d

Topic: Report sale of equity investment

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. When applying the equity method, how is the excess of cost over book value calculated and accounted for?
  2. A) The excess is allocated to the difference between fair value and book value multiplied by the percent ownership of current assets.
  3. B) The excess is allocated to the difference between fair value and book value multiplied by the percent ownership of total assets.
  4. C) The excess is allocated to the difference between fair value and book value multiplied by the percent ownership of net assets.
  5. D) The excess is allocated to goodwill.
  6. E) The excess is ignored.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Allocate cost of investment

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. After allocating cost in excess of book value, which asset or liability would not be amortized over a useful life?
  2. A) Cost of goods sold.
  3. B) Property, plant, & equipment.
  4. C) Patents.
  5. D) Goodwill.
  6. E) Bonds payable.

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Allocate cost of investment

Difficulty: 1 Easy

Blooms: Remember

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. Which statement is true concerning unrecognizedprofits in intra-entity inventory saleswhen an investor uses the equity method?
  2. A) The investee must defer upstream ending inventory profits.
  3. B) The investee must defer upstream beginning inventory profits.
  4. C) The investor must defer downstream ending inventory profits.
  5. D) The investor must defer downstream beginning inventory profits.
  6. E) The investor must defer upstream beginning inventory profits.

Answer: C

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Intra–entity sales of inventory

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

[QUESTION]

  1. Which statement is true concerning unrecognized profits in intra-entity inventory saleswhen an investor uses the equity method?
  2. A) The investor and investee make reciprocal entries to defer and recognize inventory profits.
  3. B) The same adjustments are made for upstream and downstream sales.
  4. C) Different adjustments are made for upstream and downstream sales.
  5. D) No adjustments are necessary.
  6. E) Adjustments will be made only when profits are known upon sale to outsiders.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-06

Topic: Intra–entity sales of inventory

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Understand

AACSB: Reflective Thinking

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

 

REFERENCE: 01-04

On January 1, 2017, Dawson, Incorporated, paid $100,000 for a 30% interest in Sacco Corporation. This investee had assets with a book value of $550,000 and liabilities of $300,000. A patent held by Sacco having a book value of $10,000 was actually worth $40,000 with a six-year remaining life. Any goodwill associated with this acquisition is considered to have an indefinite life. During 2017, Sacco reported net income of $50,000 and paid dividends of $20,000 while in 2018 it reported net income of $75,000 and dividends of $30,000. Assume Dawson has the ability to significantly influence the operations of Sacco.

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-04

  1. The amount allocated to goodwill at January 1, 2017, is
  2. A) $25,000.
  3. B) $13,000
  4. C) $9,000.
  5. D) $16,000.
  6. E) $10,000.

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Allocate cost of investment

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Remainder to goodwill: $25,000 - $9,000 = $16,000.

 

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-04

  1. The equity in income of Sacco for 2017, is
  2. A) $9,000.
  3. B) $13,500.
  4. C) $15,000.
  5. D) $7,500.
  6. E) $50,000.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Investment income

Topic: Equity method―Amortize allocations

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: 2017 Equity Income = ($50,000 × 30%) = $15,000

2017 Excess Patent Amortization = ($30,000 / 6 = $5,000) × 30%) = $1,500

$15,000 - $1,500 = $13,500

 

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-04

  1. The equity in income of Sacco for 2018, is
  2. A) $22,500.
  3. B) $21,000.
  4. C) $12,000.
  5. D) $13,500.
  6. E) $75,000.

Answer: B

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Investment income

Topic: Equity method―Amortize allocations

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: 2018 Equity Income = ($75,000 × 30%) = $22,500

2018 Excess Patent Amortization = ($30,000 / 6 = $5,000) × 30%) = $1,500

$22,500 - $1,500 = $21,000

 

[QUESTION]

REFER TO: 01-04

  1. The balance in the Investment in Sacco account at December 31, 2017, is
  2. A) $100,000.
  3. B) $112,000.
  4. C) $106,000.
  5. D) $107,500.
  6. E) $140,000.

Answer: D

Learning Objective: 01-03

Learning Objective: 01-04

Topic: Equity method―Investment account balance

Topic: Equity method―Investment income

Topic: Equity method―Amortize allocations

Difficulty: 2 Medium

Blooms: Apply

AACSB: Knowledge Application

AICPA: BB Critical Thinking

AICPA: FN Measurement

Feedback: $100,000 + $13,500 – ($20,000 × 30%) = $107,500

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
0 Answers

Categories: